13-SOUTHFIELD ASSOC v. PUB HEALTH, 82 Mich. App. 678 (1978)
[…] MCLA 24.203; MSA 3.560(103).

The need certification in the case at bar was not a “contested case”, as no evidentiary hearing was required by law. Thus, judicial review under MCLA 24.301; MSA 3.560(201) was unavailable. See Bisco’s, Inc v Liquor Control Commission, supra, at 719-721 (LEVIN, J., concurring), Kelly Downs, Inc v Racing Commission, 60 Mich. App. 539; 231 N.W.2d 443 (1975).

B. Statutory right to appeal.

MCLA 600.631; MSA 27A.631 provides:

“An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.”[6]

Page 686