13-SOUTHFIELD ASSOC v. PUB HEALTH, 82 Mich. App. 678 (1978)
[…] In conclusion, we hold that plaintiff had no right to a hearing before Public Health concerning the need for the proposed nursing home. The resultant lack of a record prevents review of that factual determination. Appeal is available under MCLA 600.631; MSA 27A.631, but is limited to whether the agency’s action was authorized by law, an issue not contested by plaintiff. The trial court did not err in refusing to review Public Health’s action

Page 688

under the other grounds on which plaintiff relies.[8]

Affirmed. Costs to appellees.

[1] 12 U.S.C. § 1715w(d)(4) provides in part:

“The Secretary shall not insure any mortgage under this section unless he has received, from the State agency designated in accordance with section 291d(a)(1) of Title 42 for the State in which is located the nursing home or intermediate care facility or combined nursing home and intermediate care facility covered by the mortgage, a certification that (A) there is a need for such home or facility or combined home and facility.”