46th CIRCUIT TRIAL COURT v. CRAWFORD COUNTY, 261 Mich. App. 477 (2004)
[…] LPR Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 252 Mich. App. 368, 377; 652 N.W.2d 474 (2002). “The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature,” and “[t]he first step in determining legislative intent is to review the language of the statute itself.” Id. at 372-373. “If the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed and judicial construction is neither required nor permitted.” Id. at 373.

MCL 49.73 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Page 487

The board of commissioners of a county shall employ an attorney to represent elected county officers, including the . . . judges of the county district, probate, and circuit courts in civil matters, as a defendant, when neither the prosecuting attorney or county corporation counsel is able to represent the particular officer. Legal advice, counsel, or court action shall be required under this section only in a case which involves an official act or duty of the office of the county officer. The attorney shall receive reasonable compensation as shall be determined by the board of commissioners.

We find no ambiguity in the language of the statute.