ABBEY v. CAMPBELL, WYANT (ON REM), 194 Mich. App. 341 (1992)
[…] Campbell and Aetna appealed the magistrate’s decision to the Workers’ Compensation Appellate Commission. It was argued before the WCAC that the magistrate’s calculation of the threshold limit was erroneous as a matter of law.

The WCAC affirmed the magistrate’s decision, in a decision issued on March 27, 1990, by a two-to-one vote. Campbell and Aetna appeal from that decision.

II

Under the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), employers involved in certain injuries

Page 345

are entitled to have some benefits paid to employees reimbursed through a fund. MCL 418.531; MSA 17.237(531) is the statute that establishes the right to reimbursement. Subsection 1 of that statute provides as follows:

In each case in which a carrier including a self-insurer has paid, or causes to be paid, compensation for disability or death from silicosis or other dust disease, or for disability or death arising out of and in the course of employment in the logging industry, to the employee, the carrier including a self-insurer shall be reimbursed from the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund for all sums paid in excess of $12,500.00 for personal injury dates before July 1, 1985, and for all compensation paid in excess of $25,000.00 or 104 weeks of weekly compensation, whichever is greater, for personal injury dates after June 30, 1985, excluding payments made pursuant to sections 315, 319, 345, and 801(2), (4), and (5) which have been paid by the carrier including a self-insurer a portion of its liability. [MCL 418.531(1); MSA 17.237(531)(1).]

MCL 418.535; MSA 17.237(535) discusses apportionment involving disabilities for dust diseases:

If an employee’s disability is caused by a combination of silicosis or other dust disease, or arose in the course of employment in the logging industry, and other compensable causes, a hearing referee or worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable, shall apportion the amount of disability between that due to silicosis or other dust disease, or to employment in the logging industry, and other compensable causes. The trustees of the silicosis, dust disease, and logging industry compensation fund shall reimburse the employer liable for compensation for that portion of compensation paid in excess of $12,500.00 for personal injury dates before July 1, 1985, and for all compensation paid in

Page 346