ABBEY v. CAMPBELL, WYANT (ON REM), 194 Mich. App. 341 (1992)
[…] Palmer v ITT Hancock, 189 Mich. App. 509, 510-511; 474 N.W.2d 136 (1991). However, with the replacement of the WCAB by the WCAC, the authority to review the magistrates’ decisions is drastically less. Id. at 511. Now the burden falls on the magistrates to issue concise written opinions stating all findings of fact and conclusions of law. MCL 418.847(2); MSA 17.237(847)(2). Palmer
at 511. See also Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich. 257; 484 N.W.2d 227 (1992).

The WCAC’S powers are defined in MCL 418.861a; MSA 17.237(861a). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, “substantial evidence” means such evidence,

Page 351

considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.

* * *