ABBEY v. CAMPBELL, WYANT (ON REM), 194 Mich. App. 341 (1992)
[…] The purpose behind the establishment of the fund is to compensate employees for certain industry-wide diseases by spreading the cost of benefits in those industries to all Michigan employers, thereby protecting the specified employers from financial ruin. Stottlemeyer v General Motors Corp, 399 Mich. 605, 611-612; 250 N.W.2d 486 (1977). “The fund was created to cushion threatened industries, not to limit the liability of all employers if by happenstance an employee should suffer from a dust disease.” Id. at 612.

Page 348

The last sentence of MCL 418.535; MSA 17.237(535) states that reimbursement is available from the fund “for all compensation paid in excess of $25,000.00 or 104 weeks of weekly compensation, whichever is greater, . . . that the silicosis or other dust disease disability . . . bears to the total disability.” Reading this statute as a whole, the amount of compensation paid by the employer or insurer must be adjusted on the basis of the apportionment made with regard to the total disability.