AICHELE v. HODGE, 259 Mich. App. 146 (2003)
[…] Although modern developments permit the determination of paternity by more definite means than testimony, the presumption of legitimacy continues to serve the purpose of promoting order and stability.

Accordingly, the presumption of legitimacy still permeates Michigan law. For example, the vital records act, MCL 333.2801 et seq., incorporates this presumption. MCL 333.2824(1) provides: “The name of the husband at the time of conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be registered as the father of the child.” Also, as discussed above, the presumption of legitimacy that accompanies an intact marriage is incorporated in the Paternity Act and the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act.