AICHELE v. HODGE, 259 Mich. App. 146 (2003)
[…] It is likely that these values, rather than failure to consider the plight of putative fathers who wish to invade marriages to assert paternity claims, motivated the drafters of the rules and statutes under consideration. [Id. at 199-200 (citation omitted).][5]

The presumption of legitimacy is also recognized with regard to inheritances in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.2114 provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the child of his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status. The parent and child relationship may be established in any of the following manners:
(a) If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to be the natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate succession. . . .
(b) Only the individual presumed to be the natural parent of a child under subdivision (a) may disprove a presumption that is relevant to their relationship, and this exclusive right to do so terminates upon the death of the presumed parent.

MCL 700.2114(1)(c) limits the circumstances under which a man may be considered the natural father for purposes of intestate succession “[i]f a child is born

Page 161

out of wedlock or if a child is born or conceived during a marriage but is not the issue of that marriage. . . .” This Court construed MCL 700.111,[6] the virtually identical predecessor to MCL 700.2114, finding that its clear language,