DIAMOND v. ELM METAL FINISHING CORPORATION, USA
[…] Handicap is defined by the HCRA in pertinent part as:

(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder, if the characteristic:
(A) . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position or substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s qualifications for employment or promotion. [MCL 37.1103(e)(i)(A); MSA 3.550(103)(e)(i)(A).]

The definition of handicap expressly states that the condition must be “unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job. . . .” Id.

Further, the jury instructions imply that defendant was required to accommodate plaintiff in the form of a job transfer.