362 N.W.2d 684
[…] Page 416
words, “other than agricultural employers” from MCL 418.115(a), (b); MSA 17.237(115)(a), (b). It found that plaintiff was injured during a period in which the defendant regularly employed three or more employees at one time.[3] Thus, it determined that at the time of the injury defendant was an employer subject to the act under § 115(a) as modified. The defendant and the Attorney General, appearing on behalf of the Second Injury Fund, applied for leave to appeal to this Court. We granted leave to appeal, 418 Mich. 881 (1983), and now reverse.
The statute at issue in this case, MCL 418.115; MSA 17.237(115), provides:
“Sec. 115. This act shall apply to:
“(a) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at 1 time.
“(b) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceding 52 weeks.
“(c) All public employers, irrespective of the number of persons employed.
“(d) All agricultural employers of 3 or more regular employees paid hourly wages or salaries, and not paid on a piecework basis, who are employed 35 or more hours per week by that same employer for 13 or more consecutive weeks during the preceding 52 weeks. Coverage shall apply only to such regularly employed employees. The average weekly wage for such an employee shall be deemed to be the weeks worked in agricultural employment divided into the total wages which the employee has earned from all agricultural occupations during the 12 calendar months immediately
Page 417
preceding the injury, and no other definition pertaining to average weekly wage shall be applicable.
“(e) All agricultural employers of 1 or more employees who are employed 35 or more hours per week by that same employer for 5 or more consecutive weeks shall provide for such employees in accordance with rules established by the director, medical and hospital coverage as set forth in section 315 for all personal injuries arising out of and in the course of employment suffered by such employees not otherwise covered by this act. The provision of such medical and hospital coverage shall not affect any rights of recovery that an employee would otherwise have against an agricultural employer and such right of recovery shall be subject to any defense the agricultural employer might otherwise have.