362 N.W.2d 684
[…] erred in affirming the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board[4] awarding Steven M. Eastway workers’ compensation disability benefits. We would affirm.
Page 428
II
Section 115 of the workers’ compensation act provides in subsection (a) that the act applies to all private employers, other than agricultural employers, “who regularly employ three or more employees at one time.”[5] Subsection (d) of § 115 provides that the act applies to an agricultural employer who so employs 3 or more regular employees at 1 time if (i) they are “paid hourly wages or salaries, and not paid on a piecework basis,” (ii) they are employed “35 or more hours per week by that same employer for 13 or more consecutive weeks during the preceding 52 weeks” (emphasis supplied), and (iii) the person seeking compensation is such a “regularly employed employee.”[6]