ERICKSON v. GOODELL OIL CO. INC., 384 Mich. 207 (1970)
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

DETHMERS, BLACK, T.M. KAVANAGH, and ADAMS, JJ., concurred with T.E. BRENNAN, C.J.

KELLY and T.G. KAVANAGH, JJ., did not sit in this case.

[1] GCR 1963 116.1(1), (2), (5).
[2] MCLA § 418.131 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.237[131]).
[3] (1968), 15 Mich. App. 398.
[4] MCLA § 418.161 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.237[161] [b]), states that, as to private employees, only persons “* * * in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied * * * ” are covered by the act.