470 N.W.2d 372
[…] See id. at 289-291.
The Legislature also responded to the anomaly created b Serafin. Essentially following Smith,[6] it amended the statutory definition of children born “out of wedlock” to include “a child which the court has determined to be a child born during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.” 1980 PA 54. The outcome of this case revolves in large part around the true meaning of this 1980 amendment.
B. THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE
The primary argument of the majority is that because the 1980 amendment of MCL 722.711(a); MSA 25.491(a) refers to “a chil which the court has determined to be a child born during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage,” a putative father must, as a prerequisite to filing his paternity claim, show that the child in question has already been determined, in som previous judicial proceeding, not to be the issue of the marriage. The majority claims not only that this is
Page 257