737 N.W.2d 447
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a party has standing is a question of law that we review de novo.[20]
III. ANALYSIS A. STANDING
This Court recently explained in Michigan Chiropractic Council v Comm’r of the Office of Financial Ins Services,[21] that
[o]ur tripartite system of government is constitutionally established in both our state and federal constitutions. US Const, art III, § 1
confers upon the courts only “judicial power”; US Const, art III, § 2 limits the judicial power to “[c]ases and [c]ontroversies.” Similarly, our state constitution, Const 1963, art 3, § 2, provides:
“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powersPage 292
properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
The powers of each branch are outlined in the Michigan Constitution, which assigns to the Legislature the task of exercising the “legislative power,” the Governor the task of exercising the “executive power,” and the judiciary the task of exercising the “judicial power. “[22]