PEOPLE v. SHERMAN-HUFFMAN, 466 Mich. 39 (2002)
[…] Therefore, we presume that the trial court correctly rejected the applicability of the “reasonable discipline” provision and did not address it more specifically for the simple reason that any claim of “reasonable discipline” in this case was plainly unsupportable. Additionally, we affirm the conclusion of the Court of Appeals that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to convict defendant of third-degree child abuse.

Corrigan, C.J., and Cavanagh, Weaver, Kelly, Taylor, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred.

[1] MCL 750.136b(5), which provides:

A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child. Child abuse in the third degree is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years.

[2] The statement by the Court of Appeals that third-degree child abuse is a specific-intent crime is dictum, in light of our finding that there was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction under either standard.
[3] This section [which defines the child abuse crimes] shall not be construed to prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force.
[4] While defendant indicates that asthma medication being taken by the victim made her more susceptible to bruising, because this was known to defendant, rather than being exculpatory, it provided all the more reason that defendant should have shown restraint in her treatment of her child.