364 N.W.2d 647
[…] Therefore, the Berz could not maintain an action for indemnity against Piper. Piper represents that this grant of summary judgment has not been appealed.
“Except as otherwise provided in this act, when 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” MCL 600.2925a(1); MSA 27A.2925(1)(1). (Emphasis supplied.)
Although not relevant to the inquiry before us, MCL 600.2925b; MSA 27A.2925(2) was subsequently amended by 1982 PA 147 to provide:
“In determining the pro rata shares of tort-feasors in the entire liability as between themselves only and without affecting the rights of the injured party to a joint and several judgment:
“(a) Their relative degrees of fault shall be considered.
“(b) If equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single share.
“(c) Principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply.”