485 N.W.2d 672
[…] MCL 38.1(y); MSA 3.981(1)(y). Because the petitioner was not a state employee in 1988, he was not eligible under MCL 38.13(2); MSA 3.981(13)(2) to purchase credit for prior service.[4]
As mentioned earlier, the petitioner was notified in 1979 that payment needed to be made while he was still “in membership status.” Just as the petitioner ceased to be an “employee” when he left state service, so he ceased to be a “member” of the SERS. The membership of the SERS is composed of
Page 81
“state employees,”[5] and MCL 38.20(4); MSA 3.981(20)(4) says that a member with vested pension rights[6] who leaves state service “shall remain a member during the period of absence from the state service for the exclusive purpose of receiving a retirement allowance. . . .”[7]
In a well-reasoned opinion, the circuit court emphasized these aspects of the statute.